Filing Analysis

πŸ’Έ Securities Offering Filed Aug 12, 2026
🟑 MEDIUM

Fusemachines Inc. entered into a Strategic Share Issuance Agreement and a Master License and Services Agreement (MSA) with Qintess Holding e ParticipaΓ§Γ΅es Ltda. The deal involves the issuance of up to 1,250,000 shares of common stock in exchange for a minimum $6.5 million commitment in services spend over three years.

🚩 Red Flags

  • Potential dilution for existing shareholders due to the issuance of up to 1,250,000 shares.
  • Requirement to file an S-1 registration statement implies upcoming potential selling pressure from Qintess.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • Entered into Strategic Share Issuance Agreement and MSA with Qintess on August 11, 2026.
  • Qintess committed to a minimum 'Committed Services Spend' of $6,500,000 over a three-year term.
  • Company will issue up to 1,250,000 shares of common stock in three tranches: 750k immediately, 250k at year two (if $4.5M spend met), and 250k at year three (if $6.5M spend met).
  • Shares are being issued under exemptions from registration (Section 4(a)(2) or Rule 506(b)).
  • The company will file a resale registration statement on Form S-1 within 60 days of closing.
πŸšͺ Officer Departure Filed Aug 07, 2026
🟑 MEDIUM

Fusemachines Inc. announced the departure of its Chief Financial Officer, Christine Chambers, effective August 31, 2026. CEO Sameer Maskey will assume the roles of principal financial and accounting officer on an interim basis until a successor is found.

🚩 Red Flags

  • Key executive turnover: Loss of the Chief Financial Officer can create temporary administrative gaps in financial reporting oversight.
  • Interim leadership: The CEO assuming PFO/PAO duties increases the concentration of responsibility and may distract from core strategic operations during the transition.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • CFO Christine Chambers departing effective August 31, 2026.
  • Departure stated to be for 'new opportunities' and not due to any disagreement with management or the board.
  • CEO Sameer Maskey will serve as interim Principal Financial Officer (PFO) and Principal Accounting Officer (PAO).
  • The company is currently searching for a permanent CFO successor.
πŸ’Έ Securities Offering Filed Aug 04, 2026
🟠 HIGH

Fusemachines Inc. entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement with affiliates of Meteora Capital Partners, LP to issue a $2.5 million senior unsecured convertible promissory note and warrants for up to 2,050,000 shares of common stock.

🚩 Red Flags

  • Significant potential dilution: Issuance of warrants for 2,050,000 shares and note conversion for ~595,238 shares.
  • Debt obligation: Creation of a $2.5M senior unsecured debt obligation maturing in Feb 2027.
  • Complexity/Dependency: The deal includes amendments to existing financing arrangements (FPA and Shortfall Warrants) with the same party, suggesting ongoing reliance on Meteora Capital Partners.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • Issued an Original Issue Discount (OID) Senior Unsecured Convertible Promissory Note with a principal amount of $2,500,000.
  • The note has an 18% OID, resulting in an aggregate purchase price of $2,050,000.
  • Note matures on February 12, 2027, and is a zero-coupon note (no stated interest).
  • Conversion price for the Note is fixed at $4.20 per share with no ratchets or resets.
  • Issued Common Stock Purchase Warrants to purchase up to 2,050,000 shares of common stock at an exercise price of $4.20 per share.
  • The company must file a registration statement (Form S-1 or S-3) for the resale of shares issuable upon exercise/conversion.
  • Concurrent amendments were made to existing Forward Purchase and Shortfall Warrant agreements with Meteora.
βœ… Compliance Regained Filed Jul 24, 2026
🟠 HIGH

Fusemachines Inc. received a notification from Nasdaq stating it is non-compliant with the minimum Market Value of Publicly Held Shares (MVPHS) requirement. The company has 180 days to regain compliance or face potential delisting.

🚩 Red Flags

  • Delisting notice from Nasdaq (Item 3.01).
  • Failure to meet minimum market value requirements indicates significant loss in shareholder equity or market capitalization.
  • Potential risk of transfer from Nasdaq Global Market to Nasdaq Capital Market if compliance is not met.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • Received Nasdaq Notification Letter on July 24, 2026.
  • Non-compliance due to failure to maintain a minimum MVPHS of $15,000,000 for the prior 30 consecutive business days (June 10, 2026 – July 23, 2026).
  • The company has a compliance period until January 20, 2027.
  • To regain compliance, MVPHS must close at or above $15,000,000 for at least 10 consecutive business days.
βœ… Compliance Regained Filed Jul 08, 2026
βšͺ LOW

Fusemachines Inc. has received notification from Nasdaq confirming it has regained compliance with the minimum market value requirement for publicly held shares ($15,000,000). The delisting matter regarding this specific rule is now considered closed.

🚩 Red Flags

  • Previous delisting risk due to failure to meet minimum market value requirements (implied by the compliance notification).

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • Nasdaq notified the company on July 7, 2026, that it has regained compliance with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5450(b)(1)(C).
  • The requirement involves maintaining a minimum market value of publicly held shares of $15,000,000.
  • Nasdaq indicated the matter regarding this specific non-compliance is now closed.
πŸ“„ Other SEC Filing Filed Jul 02, 2026
βšͺ LOW

Fusemachines Inc. is filing this 8-K to correct beneficial ownership information for Director Timothy Gocher. The company clarified that shares held by Dolma Impact Fund I should not be attributed to Mr. Gocher, as he lacks voting or dispositive power over those assets.

🚩 Red Flags

  • Inaccurate prior beneficial ownership reporting by a Board member.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • Timothy Gocher (Director) previously incorrectly reported shares held by Dolma Impact Fund I as his own beneficial ownership via Forms 4.
  • Mr. Gocher serves as CEO of Dolma but does not have voting or dispositive control over the fund's shares.
  • Amended Forms 4 have been filed to correct the error.
  • As of July 1, 2026, there are 28,985,302 shares of Common Stock outstanding.
  • Consilium Entities and Charles Cassel/Jonathan Binder represent significant ownership (approx. 40% combined).
πŸ“„ Other SEC Filing Filed Jun 09, 2026
🟑 MEDIUM

Fusemachines Inc. reported the results of its 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders held on June 9, 2026. While directors were elected and the auditor was ratified, there was significant shareholder opposition to the expansion of the equity incentive plan.

🚩 Red Flags

  • Significant shareholder dissent on Proposal 2 (Equity Plan expansion): 10,384,348 votes against vs 11,215,677 votes for, indicating a nearly 48% opposition rate among voting shares.
  • Notable opposition to the election of Director Tim Gocher, with 10,373,165 votes withheld.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • Annual Meeting held on June 9, 2026, with a quorum of 86.0% (24,896,070 shares present).
  • Elected Salman Alam, Bharat Krish, and Tim Gocher as Class I directors.
  • Ratified KNAV CPA LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.
  • Proposed increasing the 2025 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan by 2,000,000 shares to a total of 3,500,000 shares.
πŸšͺ Officer Departure Filed Jun 01, 2026
βšͺ LOW

Fusemachines Inc. announced a change in its Board of Directors effective May 31, 2026, appointing Julia Hirschberg as a Class II director and Chair of the Compensation Committee, while Sanjay Shrestha resigned from the Board and all committee roles.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • Julia Hirschberg appointed as Class II director effective May 31, 2026.
  • Ms. Hirschberg appointed to Audit, Compensation, and Nominating Committees, and named Chair of the Compensation Committee.
  • Ms. Hirschberg is a Professor of Computer Science at Columbia University and a former Amazon Scholar (2020-2025).
  • Sanjay Shrestha resigned from the Board and all committee positions on May 31, 2026.
  • The company explicitly stated Mr. Shrestha's resignation was not due to any disagreement regarding operations, policies, or practices.
πŸ’Έ Securities Offering Filed Apr 17, 2026
🟑 MEDIUM

Fusemachines Inc. entered into a $20 million common stock purchase agreement with Roth Principal Investments, LLC, creating a controlled equity facility. The company can sell shares at its discretion over 36 months at a 3% discount to the volume-weighted average price, provided the stock stays above $0.50.

🚩 Red Flags

  • Potential for significant equity dilution given the 11.36 million share registration.
  • The $0.50 threshold price creates a risk of losing access to capital if the share price drops.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • Agreement allows for the sale of up to $20,000,000 in common stock to Roth Principal Investments.
  • Purchase price is set at a 3.0% discount to the VWAP during valuation periods.
  • Company must file a registration statement for up to 11,363,636 shares.
  • Sales are contingent on the common stock maintaining a minimum threshold price of $0.50.
  • The commitment period lasts for 36 months from the commencement date.
βœ… Compliance Regained Filed Apr 02, 2026
🟠 HIGH

Fusemachines Inc. received a deficiency notice from Nasdaq on March 27, 2026, for failing to maintain the minimum Market Value of Listed Securities (MVLS) of $50,000,000. The company has 180 calendar days, until September 23, 2026, to regain compliance with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5450(b)(2)(A).

🚩 Red Flags

  • Market capitalization has fallen below the $50 million threshold required for the Nasdaq Global Market.
  • Potential risk of delisting if the market value does not recover within the 180-day window.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • Notice received from Nasdaq on March 27, 2026, regarding MVLS deficiency.
  • MVLS remained below $50,000,000 for 30 consecutive business days.
  • Compliance deadline set for September 23, 2026.
  • To regain compliance, MVLS must close at or above $50,000,000 for at least 10 consecutive business days.
  • The company's common stock (FUSE) and warrants (FUSEW) continue to trade on Nasdaq during the compliance period.
πŸ’Έ Securities Offering Filed Feb 04, 2026
🟠 HIGH

Fusemachines Inc. has entered into an amendment to its Forward Purchase Agreement (FPA) and a warrant amendment with Meteora Capital Partners, LP and related entities. The amendments adjust the termination price mechanism and lower the exercise price of existing shortfall warrants.

🚩 Red Flags

  • Complex derivative structure (OTC Equity Prepaid Forward Transaction) often used by distressed or micro-cap companies for immediate liquidity.
  • Downward adjustment of warrant exercise prices ($12.00 down to $10.00) suggests pressure from the counterparty or a need to incentivize the transaction.
  • The existence of 'Reset Price Floors' as low as $2.50 indicates significant potential dilution for existing shareholders if the stock price trades near those levels.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • Amendment to Forward Purchase Agreement (FPA) entered into on February 3, 2026.
  • Termination Price is now adjusted weekly to the lower of $12.00 or the preceding week's VWAP, subject to a Reset Price Floor.
  • Shares/warrants under the FPA will be split into two tranches with different Reset Price Floors: one at $5.00 and one at $2.50.
  • Amendment to outstanding shortfall common stock purchase warrant reduces exercise price from $12.00 per share to $10.00 per share.
βœ… Compliance Regained Filed Jan 16, 2026
🟠 HIGH

Fusemachines Inc. received a notification from Nasdaq stating it is non-compliant with the minimum Market Value of Publicly Held Shares (MVPHS) requirement. The company has 180 days to regain compliance by July 14, 2026.

🚩 Red Flags

  • Delisting notice from Nasdaq due to market capitalization/MVPHS deficiency.
  • Failure to maintain minimum Market Value of Publicly Held Shares ($15M) for over a month.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • Nasdaq notified the company on January 15, 2026, regarding non-compliance with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5450(b)(2)(C).
  • The MVPHS fell below the $15,000,000 threshold for 30 consecutive business days between November 6, 2025, and January 14, 2026.
  • The company has a compliance period until July 14, 2026, to regain compliance.
  • To regain compliance, MVPHS must close at or above $15,000,000 for at least 10 consecutive business days.
πŸ’Έ Securities Offering Filed Jan 02, 2026
🟑 MEDIUM

Fusemachines Inc. entered into a securities purchase agreement on December 23, 2025, to issue 588,235 shares of common stock to an existing shareholder, Consilium Frontier Equity Fund LP, at $1.70 per share. The proceeds are intended for general corporate purposes.

🚩 Red Flags

  • Related-party transaction: The investor (Consilium Frontier Equity Fund LP) is an existing shareholder.
  • Potential dilution: Issuance of new common stock will dilute existing shareholders.
  • Immediate registration requirement: A Form S-1 was filed just one day prior to the agreement, suggesting a pre-planned capital raise or urgent need for liquidity.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • Date of agreement: December 23, 2025
  • Investor: Consilium Frontier Equity Fund LP (existing shareholder)
  • Number of shares issued: 588,235 shares of common stock
  • Price per share: $1.70
  • Total gross proceeds: Approximately $1,000,000
  • The company filed a Form S-1 registration statement on December 22, 2025, to register these shares for resale.
πŸ“„ Other SEC Filing Filed Dec 18, 2025
βšͺ LOW

The company filed an 8-K to disclose a social media interview with CEO Dr. Sameer Maskey and subsequent press releases regarding 2025 milestones and 2026 initiatives.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • CEO Dr. Sameer Maskey was interviewed on X (formerly Twitter) on December 17, 2025.
  • The company issued a press release on December 18, 2025, summarizing 2025 milestones and 2026 initiatives.
  • A letter from the CEO describing these milestones was published as an exhibit.
πŸ” Auditor Change Filed Dec 12, 2025
🟠 HIGH

Fusemachines Inc. has appointed KNAV CPA LLP as its new independent public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025. This change follows a recent business combination (SPAC merger) and occurs amidst previously disclosed material weaknesses.

🚩 Red Flags

  • Previous auditor reports included an explanatory paragraph regarding 'substantial doubt about Company’s ability to continue as a going concern'.
  • Existence of previously disclosed material weaknesses in financial reporting.
  • Recent business combination (SPAC merger) often correlates with higher volatility and reporting complexities.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • KNAV CPA LLP was engaged on December 10, 2025, to audit the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.
  • The appointment was unanimously approved by the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors.
  • Historical auditor for Old Fusemachines (pre-merger) was KNAV CPA LLP; historical auditor for CSLM was BDO USA, P.C.
  • The company recently consummated a Business Combination on October 22, 2025.
  • Material weaknesses were previously disclosed in an 8-K filed on October 29, 2025 (amended November 28, 2025).
πŸ“„ Other SEC Filing Filed Nov 28, 2025
🟑 MEDIUM

This 8-K/A is an amendment to a previous filing, primarily intended to include unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and pro forma information for 'Legacy Fusemachines' following a merger/business combination. The filing provides the necessary financial context for the combined entity as of September 30, 2025.

🚩 Red Flags

  • Complexity of reporting: The need for 'pro forma' and 'legacy' financial statements indicates a recent significant structural change (merger/acquisition) which often carries integration risk.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • Filing is an Amendment (8-K/A) to the October 23, 2025, report.
  • Includes unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements for Fusemachines USA, Inc. ('Legacy Fusemachine') as of September 30, 2025.
  • Provides Management’s Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) for Legacy Fusemachines for the three and nine months ended Sept 30, 2025, and 2024.
  • Includes unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial information as of September 30, 2025, to show the impact of the merger/combination.
  • The company was formerly known as CSLM Holdings Inc.
βœ… Compliance Regained Filed Nov 28, 2025
🟠 HIGH

Fusemachines Inc. received a Nasdaq deficiency letter due to failure to timely file periodic reports. However, the company filed its Quarterly Report on November 26, 2025, and believes it is now back in compliance.

🚩 Red Flags

  • Delisting notice/deficiency letter from Nasdaq (Item 3.01).
  • History of late SEC filings which triggered regulatory scrutiny.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • Received a Nasdaq Letter regarding failure to satisfy continued listing rules (timely filing of periodic reports).
  • The deficiency was triggered by the late filing of a Quarterly Report.
  • Company filed the required Quarterly Report with the SEC on November 26, 2025.
  • Management believes the company is now in compliance with Nasdaq listing rules as of the filing date.
πŸ›’ Asset Acquisition Filed Oct 29, 2025
🟠 HIGH

Fusemachines Inc. has completed a business combination (reverse recapitalization) with CSLM Holdings, Inc., effectively merging into the SPAC structure to become a publicly traded entity under the Fusemachines name. The transaction involves significant share issuances and the conversion of public rights/warrants.

🚩 Red Flags

  • Significant dilution: The issuance of over 19 million shares to Fusemachines shareholders and millions more to PIPE/Sponsor entities represents massive equity expansion.
  • Warrant overhang: Nearly 9.5 million warrants are outstanding, which may lead to future dilution upon exercise.

πŸ“‹ Key Facts

  • Transaction closed on October 22, 2025.
  • The business combination is accounted for as a reverse recapitalization (CSLM treated as the acquired company; Fusemachines as the accounting acquirer).
  • Fusemachines shareholders received $200,000,000 in aggregate base consideration via newly-issued shares valued at $10.00 per share.
  • Post-closing capital structure: 28,350,031 shares of common stock outstanding and 9,487,500 warrants outstanding.
  • The company received approximately $9.4 million in net proceeds from the closing.
  • An amended and restated registration rights agreement was executed to register 5,505,389 shares for resale by certain holders.
Disclaimer: This analysis is generated by AI and is for informational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendations, or an offer to buy or sell securities. Always review the original SEC filings and consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Get real-time alerts for FUSE

Subscribers receive AI-powered analysis within minutes of new SEC filings — not days later.

Start 14-Day Free Trial